Privacy Policy for BOSS Startup Science LLC

LAST UPDATED: 8/2/2021

 

This Privacy Policy explains how BOSS Startup Science, LLC (“BSS”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you through its websites, media, courses, mobile applications and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us, such as through interactions on third party social media sites or by attending our live or recorded seminars or webcasts.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification).  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

We collect information you provide directly to us.  For example, we collect information when you register for a course, seminar, webcast, or workshop, order and view live and on-demand streaming media, make a purchase, or use one of our apps.  We also collect information when you contact us via third party social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. 

The types of information we may collect include your name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), business information, practice area, telephone number, email address, payment information, BSS account ID, and any other information you choose to provide.

 

Information About Your Use of the Services

Usage Information

We collect information about your use of the Services, such as how you navigate our websites and apps and the courses, webcasts, workshops, and seminars you attend.  If you take notes in the Services, we will collect information about the notes you take.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

Log Information:  We collect log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, app version, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

Device Information:  We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device.  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, we may collect information about you from our existing third-party relationships including but not limited to, educational institutions, accelerators, incubators, or other entrepreneurship-related organizations, through which you access the Services. We may also collect information about you from other third parties, including but not limited to public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, and publicly available sources.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, such as to provide courses, webcasts, workshops and seminars, and products and services.  We may also use the information we collect to:

  • Administer your account, send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, to respond to your comments, questions and customer service requests;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events offered by BSS and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services;

  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of BSS and others;

  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;

  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards; and

  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;

  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of BSS or others;

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;

  • Between and among BSS and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership; and

  • With your consent or at your direction.

 

We may also share your name and affiliation with our presenters, teachers, mentors and faculty so that they can better tailor their content to you. We also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as a link to share on LinkedIn), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa.  Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by BSS and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ if you reside in the European Union. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations

Transfer of Information to the U.S. and Other Countries

BSS is based in the United States and we process and store information in the U.S. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. By using our Services, you consent to the processing of your information in the U.S. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. 

 

 

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account, or emailing us at support@bossstartupscience.com. If you wish to delete your account, please email us at support@bossstartupscience.com but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.  We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your information. We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from BSS by following the instructions in those emails, by logging into your online account and selecting "Communication Preferences" in the Profile and Settings dropdown and choosing “Opt out”.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device.  You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Residents of California

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

All capitalized terms used in this Section, not otherwise defined, shall have the meaning established in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (Cal. Civ. Code §§1798.100 to 1798.199), and any related regulations or guidance provided by the California Attorney General (“CCPA”). Regardless of Your status as a Business, BSS is a “Service Provider” pursuant to CCPA. BSS’ obligations as a Service Provider include:

  1. BSS will not Sell Personal Information.

  2. BSS will not retain, use, or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of providing the Service, as set out in the Agreement, or as otherwise permitted by CCPA.

  3. BSS will not retain, use, or disclose Personal Information for any commercial purpose other than providing the Service.

  4. BSS shall provide reasonable assistance to Consumers in facilitating compliance with Consumer rights requests.

  5. Upon Your direction, and with a commercially reasonable amount of time, BSS shall delete the Personal Information.

  6. BSS shall not be required to delete any of the Personal Information to comply with a Consumer’s request directed by You if it is necessary to maintain such information in accordance with Cal. Civ. Code §1798.105(d).  BSS shall promptly inform You of the exceptions relied upon under §1798.105(d) and You shall not use the Personal Information retained for any other purpose than provided for by the exception or as otherwise permitted by CCPA.

  7. If BSS in its sole discretion, uses a Service Provider to provide the Service, BSS will enter into written agreements with such Service Providers requiring the Service Provider abide by terms substantially similar to this Section.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@bossstartupscience.com

boss-ss.png